Quantcast

The Eisner Award ceremony joined other aspects of Comic-Con this year to be presented virtually in Comic-Con@Home. The event was held on Friday, July 24, 2020, hosted by Phil LaMarr. Here are the winners:

Best Short Story
Winner: “Hot Comb” by Ebony Flowers in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nominees:
“How to Draw a Horse” by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
“The Menopause” by Mira Jacob, The Believer
“Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother?” by Miriam Libicki, The Nib
“You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Winner: Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Nominees:
Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation
by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
The Freak
by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
Minotäar
by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
Sobek
by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

Best Continuing Series
Winner: Bitter Root by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
Nominees:
Criminal
by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Crowded
by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
Daredevil
by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
The Dreaming
by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
Immortal Hulk
by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
Winner: Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
Nominees:
Ascender
by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
Ghost Tree
by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
Naomi
by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
Sentient
by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

Best New Series
Winner: Invisible Kingdom by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Nominees:
Doctor Doom
by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
Once & Future
by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
Something Is Killing the Children
by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
Undiscovered Country
by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers
Winner: Comics: Easy as ABC by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
Nominees:
Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur
by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
The Pigeon HAS to Go to School!
by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse
by Frank Viva (TOON)
¡Vamos! Let's Go to the Market
by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Who Wet My Pants?
by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

Best Publication for Kids
Winner: Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
Nominees:
Akissi: More Tales of Mischief
by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls
by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
New Kid
by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
This Was Our Pact
by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
The Wolf in Underpants
by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Best Publication for Teens
Winner: Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
Nominees:
Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass
by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
Hot Comb
by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
Kiss Number 8
by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
Penny Nichols
by M.K. Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

Best Humor Publication
Winner: The Way of the Househusband vol. 1 by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
Nominees:
Anatomy of Authors
by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
Death Wins a Goldfish
by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
Minotäar
by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
Sobek
by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On
by David Malki (Wondermark)

Best Anthology
Winner: Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
Nominees:
ABC of Typography
by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
Baltic Comics Anthology š!
#34-37 edited by David Schilter, Sanita Mui┼żniece et al. (kuš!)
Kramer’s Ergot
#10 edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
The Nib
#2-4 edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

Best Reality-Based Work
Winner: They Called Us Enemy by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)
Nominees:
Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations
by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
Grass
by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos
by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight
by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
My Solo Exchange Diary
vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness) by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)

Best Graphic Album—New
Winner: Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
Nominees:
Bezimena
by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
BTTM FDRS
by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
Life on the Moon
by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
New World
by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
Reincarnation Stories
by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Winner: LaGuardia by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Nominees:
Bad Weekend
by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Clyde Fans
by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
Cover
vol. 1 by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
Glenn Ganges: The River at Night
by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
Rusty Brown
by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Winner: Snow, Glass, Apples by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)
Nominees:
Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made
by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
The Giver
by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell (HMH Books for Young Readers)
The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel
by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness
vols. 1-2 adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
The Seventh Voyage
by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Winner: The House by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
Nominees:
Diabolical Summer
by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
Gramercy Park
by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
Maggy Garrisson
by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
Stay
by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
Wrath of Fantômas
by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Winners in a tie vote:
Cats of the Louvre
by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
Witch Hat Atelier
by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)
Nominees:
BEASTARS
by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
Grass
by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition
by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916-1918
edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
Winner: Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
Nominees:
Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839-1862
by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe
by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady
by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
Pogo
Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Winner: Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Nominees:
Alay-Oop
by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
The Complete Crepax vol. 5:
American Stories edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love
edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition
by J.M. DeMatteis, Jon J. Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling 
by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

Best Writer
Winner: Mariko Tamaki – Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC), Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan), Archie (Archie)
Nominees:
Bobby Curnow – Ghost Tree (IDW)
M.K. Reed and Greg Means – Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
Lewis Trondheim – Stay (Magnetic Press), Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
G. Willow Wilson – Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse), Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Chip Zdarsky – White Trees (Image), Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel), Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

Best Writer/Artist
Winner: Raina Telgemeier – Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
Nominees:
Nina Bunjevac – Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
Mira Jacob – Good Talk (Random House), “The Menopause” in The Believer
Keum Suk Gendry-Kim – Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
James Stokoe – Sobek (Shortbox)
Tillie Walden – Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Winner: Rosemary Valero-O'Connell Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
Nominees:
Ian Bertram – Little Bird (Image)
Colleen Doran  Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
Bilquis Evely – The Dreaming (DC)
Simon Gane – Ghost Tree (IDW)
Steve Pugh – Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)

Best Painter/Digital Artist
Winner: Christian Ward – Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Nominees:
Didier Cassegrain – Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
Alexandre Clarisse – Diabolical Summer (IDW)
David Mack – Cover (DC)
Léa Mazé – Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
Julie Rocheleau – Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)

Best Cover Artist
Winner: Emma Rios – Pretty Deadly (Image)
Nominees:
Jen Bartel – Blackbird (Image Comics)
Francesco Francavilla – Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
David Mack – American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse), Cover (DC)
Julian Totino Tedesco – Daredevil (Marvel)
Christian Ward – Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
Winner: Dave Stewart – Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)
Nominees:
Lorena Alvarez – Hicotea (Nobrow)
Jean-Francois Beaulieu – Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
Matt Hollingsworth – Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC), Little Bird, November (Image)
Molly Mendoza – Skip (Nobrow)

Best Lettering
Winner: Stan Sakai – Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
Nominees:
Deron Bennett – Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC), Canto (IDW), Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image), To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
Jim Campbell – Black Badge, Coda (BOOM Studios), Giant Days, Lumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!), Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!), At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge), Blade Runner 2019 (Titan), Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
Clayton Cowles – Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC), Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Reaver (Skybound/Image), Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
Emilie Plateau – Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
Tillie Walden – Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Winner: Women Write About Comics edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com
Nominees:
Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
The Comics Journal
edited by Gary Groth, R.J. Casey, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
Hogan’s Alley
edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society
edited by Qiana Whitted (Ohio State University Press)
LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life
edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)

Best Comics-Related Book
Winner: Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nominees:
The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell
(Abrams)
The Book of Weirdo
by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe
(Dark Horse)
Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture
by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny
by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Winner: EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
Nominees:
The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form
by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets
by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life
edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid
by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities
edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

Best Publication Design
Winner: Making Comics designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nominees:
Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe
designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays
by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
Logo a Gogo
designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady
designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
Rusty Brown
designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Digital Comic
Winner: Afterlift by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
Nominees:
Black Water Lilies
by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin
by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey
,by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
Mare Internum
by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
Tales from Behind the Window
by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

Best Webcomic
Winner: Fried Rice Comic by Erica Eng, https://friedricecomic.tumblr.com
Nominees:
Cabramatta by Matt Huynh, http://believermag.com/cabramatta/
Chuckwagon at the End of the World by Erik Lundy, https://hollowlegcomics.tumblr.com/chuckwagon
The Eyes by Javi de Castro, https://www.javidecastro.com/theeyes
reMIND by Jason Brubaker, https://is.gd/T7rafM
Third Shift Society by Meredith Moriarty, https://www.webtoons.com

This year’s Eisner Hall of Fame inductees, as announced by cartoonist Sergio Aragones, include judges’ choices Nell Brinkley and E. Simms Campbell, plus voter choices Alison Bechdel, Howard Cruse, Stan Sakai, Louise Simonson, Don and Maggie Thompson, and Bill Watterson.